VAS Privacy Notice: Sheffield Healthy Holidays

Who we are

Sheffield Healthy Holidays (SHH) is part of the Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) programme funded by the Department for Education (DfE) and is co-ordinated in Sheffield by Sheffield City Council in contract  with Voluntary Action Sheffield.

For the purpose of data protection legislation, the DfE and SCC are data controllers of personal data collected about you and your child. The DfE have a separate privacy notice which can be found at sheffieldhealthyholidays.org/privacydfe

VAS is the data processor and may securely share your data with a data controller in order to carry out some of the tasks outlined below.

As data processor VAS will have access to your data solely for the purposes outlined below, and once the work has been completed we will remove all personal data relating to SHH from our systems.

How we will use your information

We collect information about you in the Join our club section of this website, where we will record your contact details and permission to contact you about Sheffield Healthy Holidays.

The nature of your personal data being used

The personal data collected will include

  • a minimum of personal data to identify a unique name
  • an address
  • an e-mail address if you are happy to receive further information about the SHH programme.

Why our use of your personal data is lawful
In order for the use of the personal data to be lawful, it needs to meet one (or more) conditions in the data protection legislation. The legal basis for VAS processing the personal data is Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) where “processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the [data] controller”.
The processing of special category data is necessary for the purpose of identifying or keeping under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment between persons as permitted under Article 9(2)(j) of the GDPR. This is with a view to enabling such equality to be promoted or maintained and is carried out with appropriate safeguards for the rights and freedoms of data subjects.

How long your personal data will be kept
Your personal data will only be retained as long as necessary in order to run the Sheffield Healthy Holiday scheme and to supply DfE with the necessary summarised information. When your personal data has been securely destroyed by VAS, then VAS, SCC and DfE will retain the remaining non personal data for research and analysis purposes.

Your data protection rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

If you need to contact DfE regarding any of the above, please do so at:
HAF.programme@education.gov.uk. If you need to contact VAS, please do so at: info@vas.org.uk.

Further information about your data protection rights appears on the Information Commissioner’s website at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/.

Last updated
We may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated on  1st June 2021.

Contact Info:
If you have any questions about how your personal information will be used, please contact us at HAF.programme@education.gov.uk or info@vas.org.uk. To contact the DfE’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) please contact us via gov.uk (https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe) and mark it for the attention of the ‘DPO’.